Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'

Image 0 of Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'Image 1 of Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'Image 2 of Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'

Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'

$4.00

15+ Seeds. This is the more RARE variety of Texas Star hibiscus - PURE WHITE! This lovely hibiscus can be grown as a bog or water garden plant OR it can be planted in your garden/landscape with regular watering. LARGE PURE WHITE blooms that look like pin-wheels will bloom all summer - very unusual and quite a lovely addition to any landscape!

Have a question?

  2 available Add to Cart

15+ White Texas Star Hibiscus (Hibiscus coccineus 'Alba') (sometimes called 'Lone Star') seeds PLUS planting instructions, including a color photo for seedling id. (Other Common Names: Swamp Hibiscus, Rose Mallow)

More rare than the red variety, this lovely hibiscus can be grown as a bog or water garden plant OR it can be planted in your garden/landscape with regular (I would even say 'average') watering (which is where I have mine and it does just fine!). They like full sun or, here in Florida, I have mine in partial shade and in sandy, well draining soil - very average garden conditions. So don't feel like you have to have a water garden to grow this hibiscus!

Hardy to zone 6a, this hibiscus can be grown as an annual in colder zones. It will bloom the first year from seed - mine took about 4 months from germination to bloom. The blooms are LARGE and quite unusual with their divided petals, they look like a huge pin-wheel. Each bush can get 8 feet high (or more in zones where they are hardy) and, although each bloom lasts only a day, there are always some blooming every day during the summer.

These make great plants for the back of a border or for covering a fence - as well as for growing in your water garden.

Message me with any questions. All my seeds are carefully packed with bubble wrap for shipping to ensure safe delivery. Buy more and save by combining purchases and paying one shipping fee for an unlimited number of seed packs.

Plant Format: Seeds
Seeds Per Pack: 15+
Common Name: Texas Star, 'Alba' White
Botanical Name: Hibiscus coccineus 'Alba
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: White
Soil Preference: Average to boggy conditions
Watering: Medium to heavy
Light Preference: Full Sun to Partial Shade
USDA Hardiness Zones: 6-10
Foliage: Deciduous
Brand: Onalee's Seeds, LLC
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States

Image 0 of Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'

Image 1 of Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'

Image 2 of Texas Star WHITE Hibiscus Seeds, Bog or Garden Plant! Hibiscus coccineus ''Alba'