Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)

Image 0 of Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)Image 1 of Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)Image 2 of Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)

Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)

$4.00

10+ Seeds. This relative of the morning glory has similar heart shaped leaves that are a rich green and 6 - 9 inches long. The plants grow 8-10 feet high and bloom in clusters of pure white flowers all spring and summer long!

Have a question?

  19 available Add to Cart

10+ White Morning Glory Tree/Bush (Ipomoea carnea / Ipomoea fistulosa ) seeds. As always, planting instructions, including a color photo of a seedling for identification, are included with these seeds.

(This plant is AKA: Bush Morning Glory, Badoh Negro, Borrachero, Matacabra)

This relative of the morning glory has similar heart shaped leaves that are a rich green and 6 - 9 inches long. The plants grow 8-10 feet high and bloom in clusters of 4 inch white flowers all spring and summer long!

As the name suggests, the blooms fade as the sun warms them, just like morning glories - but they are impressive while they last, blooming in large clusters at the ends of the tall branches!! Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds! Grow these beauties in average soil in the full sun or partial shade, but they will need a trellis, fence or wall for support as they grow taller than their trunk can support on it's own - OR - you can allow the branches to grow naturally and arch downward near the ground which makes enjoying these flowers close up even easier!

These are hardy to zone 9, treat as an annual or container plant in colder climates. Drought tolerant. Morning glory trees can be easily propagated from seeds or cuttings. Seeds form in pods, like morning glories, and can be collected in the late summer or fall. You may also take cuttings in the fall/early winter before first frost and root and keep in your greenhouse over winter to get a head start the next spring.

Message me with any questions. All my seeds are carefully packed with bubble wrap for shipping to ensure safe delivery. Buy more and save by combining purchases and paying one shipping fee for an unlimited number of seed packs.

Plant Format: Seeds
Seeds Per Pack: 10+
Common Name: Morning Glory Bush/Tree - White flowers
Botanical Name: Ipomoea carnea / Ipomoea fistulosa
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: White
Soil Preference: Sandy, Well-draining
Watering: Medium
Light Preference: Full Sun to Partial Shade
USDA Hardiness Zones: 9-11
Brand: Onalee's Seeds, LLC
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States

Image 0 of Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)

Image 1 of Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)

Image 2 of Morning Glory TREE BUSH Seeds, WHITE FLOWERS (Ipomoea carnea/fistulosa)