Christmas Senna, Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendula

Image 0 of Christmas Senna,  Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendulaImage 1 of Christmas Senna,  Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendulaImage 2 of Christmas Senna,  Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendula

Christmas Senna, Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendula

$5.00

12+ Seeds. This bush is covered with showy, bright yellow blooms in the late summer and fall making it a wonderful bush for a hedge or specimen plant in your landscape. As with all Cassia, this plant is a host plant for sulphur butterfly caterpillars, so it also makes a great addition to your butterfly garden!

Have a question?

  6 available Add to Cart

You are buying 12+ CHRISTMAS SENNA / WINTER CASSIA BUSH SEEDS PLUS planting instructions.



This plant is also known as: Senna pendula, Golden Shower and Christmas Cassia.



These cassia are hardy in zones 8 - 11. Here in zone 9, these bloomed the first fall when started from seed that spring.



In tropical zones, these plants can reach 10 feet high and as wide over time. Blooming with an explosion of bright yellow blooms that COVER the entire bush in late summer and fall (and all winter long in frost free zones), they make excellent hedges or specimen plants in your landscape. As with all cassia, these are host plants for the yellow sulphur butterfly caterpillars, so it's a must-have in your butterfly garden!



Pinching new growth increases branching, creating a fuller canopy which produces more flowers. These grow and bloom best in sandy, well draining soil in full sun.



Plant Format: Seeds

Seeds Per Pack: 12+

Common Name: Christmas Cassia / Senna

Botanical Name: Cassia pendula

Flowering Season: Fall/Winter

Flower Color: Bright Yellow

Soil Preference: Sandy, Well-draining

Watering: Medium

Light Preference: Full Sun to Partial Shade

USDA Hardiness Zones: 8-11

Growth Habit: Bush/small tree

Height/Width: 6-12 feet high and wide in frost-free zones. Can keep trimmed smaller

Other: Host for yellow s-u-l-p-h-u-r butterfly caterpillars

Foliage: Deciduous

Growth habit: Bushing

Brand: Onalee's Seeds, LLC

Country/Region of Manufacture: United States

Image 0 of Christmas Senna,  Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendula

Image 1 of Christmas Senna,  Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendula

Image 2 of Christmas Senna,  Winter Cassia Bush Seeds, Senna pendula