Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias Physoca

Image 0 of Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias PhysocaImage 1 of Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias PhysocaImage 2 of Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias Physoca

Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias Physoca

$4.00

24+ Seeds. (larger quantities sometimes available) A slender, deciduous shrub, often treated as an annual. Quick and easy to grow, producing stems of small white flowers that magically transform into unusual translucent , soft, spiny balloons. Adds fun to borders and cut flower arrangements. As part of the Milkweed family, these are also host plants for the Monarch butterfly caterpillar.

Have a question?

  4 available Add to Cart

24+ Butterfly Milkweed Balloon Plant seeds (AKA: Hairy Balls, Fur Balls, Cotton-bush, Oscar, Giant Swan Milkweed), Asclepias physocarpus plus planting instructions, including a color photo for seedling id. My experience with these plants is they bloom the first year from seed and can be planted anytime after last frost. It can be planted anytime during the warm months for the monarch and queen butterflies to use as a host plant for their caterpillars. A slender, deciduous shrub, often treated as an annual but reported hardy to zone 6. Quick and easy to grow, producing stems of small white flowers that magically transform into unusual translucent , soft, spiny balloons. Adds fun to borders and cut flower arrangements.

It gets its name of Butterfly Weed because the flowers are a nectar source for many butterflies and the leaves are a food source for monarch butterfly larvae (caterpillars). Don't worry if the caterpillars eat the leaves, that is a milkweed plant's purpose in your garden, to help propagate more butterflies! To make sure you have plants for yourself to enjoy, be sure to plant enough for you AND the butterflies!

Create your own butterfly garden by combining these with Torch Mexican Sunflowers (check my other items), you will be amazed at the variety and quantity of butterflies you will attract to your garden with these plants!!

Message me with any questions. All my seeds are carefully packed with bubble wrap for shipping to ensure safe delivery. Buy more and save by combining purchases and paying one shipping fee for an unlimited number of seed packs.

Plant Format: Seeds
Seeds Per Pack: 24+ (see options for larger sizes)
Common Name: Balloon / Hair Balls Butterfly Milkweed
Botanical Name: Asclepias physocarpus
Flowering Season: Summer
Flower Color: White
Soil Preference: Sandy, Well-draining
Watering: Medium
Light Preference: Full sun to Partial Shade
USDA Hardiness Zone : 6-11 Can be grown as an annual
Foliage: Deciduous
Other: Host plant for Monarch and Queen Butterfly caterpillars
Brand: Onalee's Seeds, LLC
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States

Image 0 of Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias Physoca

Image 1 of Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias Physoca

Image 2 of Butterfly Milk Weed Balloon Plant, Hairy Balls Seeds,Asclepias Physoca