Beach / Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis) Groundcover Seeds

Image 0 of Beach / Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis) Groundcover SeedsImage 1 of Beach / Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis) Groundcover Seeds

Beach / Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis) Groundcover Seeds

$4.00

24+ Seeds. Beach sunflower is a butterfly-attracting Florida native that’s perfect for hot, dry sites, including coastal areas. Many gardeners like to use it as a colorful and drought-resistant, low-growing, spreading groundcover. It blooms almost year-round with two-inch, daisy- or sunflower-like flowers that have yellow petals and brown centers. Fun fact: the flower heads always follow the sun throughout the day.

Have a question?

  8 available Add to Cart

24+ Seeds of Beach Sunflower, Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis subsp. vestitus / West Coast Dune Sunflower). Beach sunflower is a butterfly-attracting Florida native that’s perfect for hot, dry sites, including coastal areas. Many gardeners like to use it as a colorful and drought-resistant, low-growing, spreading groundcover. This is a spreading perennial plant that also reseeds, creating a larger clump over time. It blooms almost year-round with two-inch, daisy- or sunflower-like flowers that have yellow petals and brown centers.

For those in coastal areas this plant is excellent because of its tolerance for salts in the soil and its ability to handle high levels of salt spray. Once established, beach sunflower is drought tolerant and can get by with little to no irrigation. Over-irrigation can actually slow growth and cause your plant to decline.

Message me with any questions. All my seeds are carefully packed with bubble wrap for shipping to ensure safe delivery. Buy more and save by combining purchases and paying one shipping fee for an unlimited number of seed packs.

Plant Format: Seeds
Seeds Per Pack: 24+
Common Name: Beach Sunflower / Dune Sunflower / Beach Daisy
Botanical Name: Helianthus debilis subsp. vestitus
Flowering Season: Year round if not hit by frost
Flower Color: Yellow
Soil Preference: Sandy, Well-draining
Watering: Low - overwatering can cause plants to decline
Light Preference: Full Sun
USDA Hardiness Zones: 9b-11
Foliage: Dies back with frost / Evergreen in frost-free zones
Growth Habit: Low growing spreading ground cover
Brand: Onalee's Seeds, LLC
Country/Region of Manufacture: United States

Image 0 of Beach / Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis) Groundcover Seeds

Image 1 of Beach / Dune Sunflower, Beach Daisy, (Helianthus debilis) Groundcover Seeds